Tango Telecom Ltd. Privacy Policy

We, at Tango Telecom Ltd, respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002.  The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. 

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal data - This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone and fax numbers. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-personal data -Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information.

Non-Personal Data: We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the goods or services you are interested in or have ordered;
  • to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any Communications you might send to us;
  • to send you the Tango Telecom Ltd. Newsletter/Event Alerts/Company Updates.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not sell, rent, lease or transfer personal data to third parties without your prior consent.

Links

Our website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Tango Telecom is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of other web sites that collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Tango Telecom.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers.  The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet.  No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please send an email to info@tangotelecom.com. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy; please send us an email at info@tangotelecom.com.

Trademark Information

The Tango Telecom logo, iAX™ , Making Data Pay™ and the Tango DRE™ are registered trademarks of Tango Telecom Ltd.  Third party trademarks mentioned are the property of their respective owners.

Customers
  • “We evaluated a number of vendors and chose iAX™ Data because coupled with Tango Telecom’s unrivalled expertise; it was the fastest and most flexible method for Iusacell to introduce data charging ... ” Read More»

    CTO
    Iusacell (now AT&T Mexico)

  • “Tango Telecom’s solution give us an intuitive, automated way to engage with our subscribers in real-time using post call notifications. By creating offers based on real-time actionable analysis of ... ” Read More»

    Head of VAS & MFS Planning
    Grameenphone

  • “The flexibility and service velocity of the solution has allowed us to launch in excess of 400 data plans in response to our subscribers’ increasing appetite for data services.... ” Read More»

    CTO
    Robi Axiata Ltd